Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us or allow us to obtain from third parties.

getyainsurance.co.uk is a trading name of SOGAR LTD which is registered in England with company number 10815411 and has its registered office at 27 Gloucester street, London WC1N 3AX. SOGAR LTD is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998; its registration number is ZA285592. When we refer to “we”, “us”, or “getyainsurance” we are referring to this company.

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: enquiries@sogar.co.uk

Through this website: getyainsurance.co.uk

By post: SOGAR LTD, 27 Gloucester street, London WC1N 3AX

Who this privacy policy applies to

This policy applies to individuals who have registered with getyainsurance and websites to which getyainsurance provides competition services. Parts of this privacy policy also apply to all users of the website.

What this policy applies to

This policy applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:

  • information you provide during the registration process, such as your name, your age and your contact details,
  • information you provide when you enter prize draws, quizzes, competitions or answer surveys, such as information about your lifestyle including your hobbies, interests and online habits,
  • information you provide when you answer surveys,
  • information which we may obtain about you from third parties (for example, because you have given third parties permission to share that information with us),
  • information we collect about how you use the website.

Our obligations

We are a data controller in relation to the information that you provide us with. As a result, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • fairly and lawfully,
  • as set out in the legislation and this policy,
  • to the extent necessary for these purposes.

We may process your personal data ourselves or through data processors who will process data on our behalf. If we use data processors we will remain responsible for ensuring that they comply with this policy and data protection law.

We will take every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about our privacy policy, website or service, please contact us using the details given above.

Third parties – marketing and relationship management

We may from time to time supply your information to third parties for marketing or relationship management purposes. The main purposes to which your data are put are to allow third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship they may have with you. Such information may be provided by marketing communications or advertising which is tailored to your interests. Your data may also be used in the way described below. Be assured that any such parties will only be allowed to use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating to privacy. Those third parties who would wish to send you marketing communications or to advertise to you will fall into the following categories:

Sector Description and examples
Retail
  • Online retail
  • General stores
  • Automotive (including dealerships and accessories)
  • Property
  • Home furnishings
  • Home improvement
  • Fashion and clothing
  • Telecoms and utilities
Finance
  • Pensions
  • Loans, credit cards and mortgages
  • Investments & savings
Insurance
  • Home
  • Car
  • Travel
  • Pet
  • Personal
  • PPI
  • Other insurances
Travel
  • Holidays
  • Hotel
  • Airlines
  • Travel booking
Lifestyle
  • Health & Well-being
  • Fitness
  • Charities
  • Media & publishing companies
  • Leisure
  • Gaming
  • Legal Services
  • Educational institutions
  • Gambling


Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, whether in those fields marked mandatory or otherwise, you are affirming your consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described below.
If you do tick any of the boxes in the fair processing notice inviting you to give your consent, those third parties may contact you by the channels which you have ticked. So, for example, if you tick the post and e-mail boxes, that means that third parties falling in the categories listed above can contact you via post and e-mail but not by the other channels. If you opt in to telephone calls you are consenting to receiving live calls and recorded calls. By continuing to use this website you have consented to information being collected from your device by cookies or other similar technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including the display of targeted advertising based on the information provided.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can however still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from such third parties. The method of control depends on the channel of communication or advertising:

Post

You can also withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service. For more details please go to www.mpsonline.org.uk.

E-mail or SMS (text message)

You can unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or SMS marketing communications from any individual third party by using the instructions in any email communication such third party sends you (usually an 'unsubscribe' or 'STOP' link).

Telephone calls

To withdraw your consent for live or automated calls from anyone you can add your name to the Telephone Preference Service which is maintained at this website address: www.tpsonline.org.uk.

You can also opt out at any time from communications via any of the methods described above by e-mailing us at: enquiries@getyainsurance.co.uk. Please note that such opt-out will only apply to communications from those third parties with whom we have a business relationship. If you opt out this way, you may still receive communications from third parties with whom we have no relationship.

Social media and online

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalized advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit, it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser, or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.youronlinechoices.com . Please note that this and other platforms allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

Combining data

The information you give us may be combined with other information about you that is obtained from other sources. The combination is usually undertaken with a view to enhancing an existing database with more information. For example:

  • If you are already a customer of a third party, that third party might wish to add an e-mail address you give us to the customer records that it holds about you, and use that email address to maintain their relationship with you and/or to offer you goods and services that are similar to those you have previously purchased.
  • The data you provide here may be combined with data you have provided elsewhere to verify your identity or validate the information you have provided (for example in the context of a third party’s anti-fraud measures.
  • If you have given any third parties permission to share your information, or if you sign in through a social medium, those third parties may be able to find and use information about you so that, in order to speed up the registration process or offer you tailored advertising, you don't have to provide the information directly to us. The information we obtain will be used in accordance with the other parts of this privacy policy.

The consent you provided for any information you have previously shared with us or any third parties will be renewed at the time you give your consent for any new information sharing unless you indicate otherwise by contacting us, by e-mailing us at: enquiries@getyainsurance.co.uk.

Analysis and derivative data products

Sometimes your data will be used for analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

Security

All third party users of your data are required to adopt and implement best practice security measures to prevent the loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information. If you have any queries or concerns about the data usage please contact us by emailing us at: enquiries@getyainsurance.co.uk.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you). This would include the data you provide to us today, at any time in the past and in the future.

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer 2 Woodberry Grove, London, N12 0DR

Email: enquiries@getyainsurance.co.uk

Logo

WE NEGOTIATE AMAZING, EXCLUSIVE OFFERS FOR OUR MEMBERS

Register With Us Today To Make Sure You Get Our EXCLUSIVE Offers Before They Are Gone!

  • Join us now for FREE!